Japanese verb inflecter

Show:

Inflections of 走る

Form Romaji Negative romaji Kanji/Kana Negative Kanji/Kana
Plain hashiru hashiranai はしる はしらない
Past plain hashitta hashiranakatta はしった はしらなかった
Present polite hashirimasu hashirimasen はしります はしりません
Past polite hashirimashita hashirimasen deshita はしりました はしりません でした
Potential hashireru hashirenai はしれる はしれない
Te hashitte hashiranaide はしって はしらないで
Imperative hashire hashiru na はしれ はしる な
Volitional hashirou はしろう
Ba hashireba hashiranakereba はしれば はしらなければ
Causative hashiraseru hashirasenai はしらせる はしらせない
Chau hashitchau はしっちゃう
Chimau hashitchimau はしっちまう
I hashiri はしり
Nasai imperative hashirinasai はしりなさい
Passive hashirareru hashirarenai はしられる はしられない
Tara hashittara hashiranakattara はしったら はしらなかったら

See also

Enquiries: For queries and comments, email Ben Bullock or use the discussion forum. Privacy policy