Japanese verb inflecter

Show:

Inflections of machigaeru

Form Romaji Negative romaji Kanji/Kana Negative Kanji/Kana
Plain machigaeru machigaenai まちがえる まちがえない
Past plain machigaeta machigaenakatta まちがえた まちがえなかった
Present polite machigaemasu machigaemasen まちがえます まちがえません
Past polite machigaemashita machigaemasen deshita まちがえました まちがえません でした
Potential machigaerareru machigaerarenai まちがえられる まちがえられない
Te machigaete machigaenaide まちがえて まちがえないで
Imperative machigaeyo machigaeru na まちがえよ まちがえる な
Volitional machigaeyou まちがえよう
Ba machigaereba machigaenakereba まちがえれば まちがえなければ
Causative machigaesaseru machigaesasenai まちがえさせる まちがえさせない
Chau machigaechau まちがえちゃう
Chimau machigaechimau まちがえちまう
I machigae まちがえ
Informal potential machigaereru まちがえれる
Nasai imperative machigaenasai まちがえなさい
Passive machigaerareru machigaerarenai まちがえられる まちがえられない
Tara machigaetara machigaenakattara まちがえたら まちがえなかったら

See also

Enquiries: For queries and comments, email Ben Bullock or use the discussion forum. Privacy policy