Japanese verb inflecter

Show:

Inflections of machigau

Form Romaji Negative romaji Kanji/Kana Negative Kanji/Kana
Plain machigau machigawanai まちがう まちがわない
Past plain machigatta machigawanakatta まちがった まちがわなかった
Present polite machigaimasu machigaimasen まちがいます まちがいません
Past polite machigaimashita machigaimasen deshita まちがいました まちがいません でした
Potential machigaeru machigaenai まちがえる まちがえない
Te machigatte machigawanaide まちがって まちがわないで
Imperative machigae machigau na まちがえ まちがう な
Volitional machigaou まちがおう
Ba machigaeba machigawanakereba まちがえば まちがわなければ
Causative machigawaseru machigawasenai まちがわせる まちがわせない
Chau machigatchau まちがっちゃう
Chimau machigatchimau まちがっちまう
I machigai まちがい
Nasai imperative machigainasai まちがいなさい
Passive machigawareru machigawarenai まちがわれる まちがわれない
Tara machigattara machigawanakattara まちがったら まちがわなかったら

See also

Enquiries: For queries and comments, email Ben Bullock or use the discussion forum. Privacy policy